
Edward Said
Edward Wadie Saïd · إدوارد وديع سعيد · Idwārd Wadīʿ Saʿīd
- Туған күні:
- 1935-11-01
- Қайтыс болған күні:
- 2003-09-24
- Туған жері:
- Jerusalem, British Mandate of Palestine
Өмірбаяны
Edward Wadie Said (1 November 1935 – 24 September 2003) was a Palestinian and American academic, literary critic, and political activist. As a professor of literature at Columbia University, he was among the founders of post-colonial studies. As a cultural critic, Said is best known for his book Orientalism (1978), a foundational text which critiques the cultural representations that are the bases of Orientalism—how the Western world perceives the Orient. His model of textual analysis transformed the academic discourse of researchers in literary theory, literary criticism, and Middle Eastern studies.
Фильмографиясы

Edward Said: Between Worlds
2026
Self
Echoing Voices: From the Words of Edward W. Said
2025
Self

The man who predicted the future of the Arabs
2019
himself

خارج المكان — أدوارد سعيد
2018
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Self

Ethos
2011
TMDb 6.9 / 10
Self

Out of Place: Memories of Edward Said
2006
TMDb 6.3 / 10
Self

Knowledge Is the Beginning
2005
TMDb 9.0 / 10
Self

Selves and Others: A Portrait of Edward Said
2004
TMDb 7.7 / 10

Edward Said: The Last Interview
2004
TMDb 7.0 / 10

Aida's Brothers & Sisters
2000
Self

In Search of Palestine: Edward Said's Return Home
1998
Edward Said

Edward Said On Orientalism: "The Orient" Represented in Mass Media
1998
On 'Orientalism'
1998
Self

Edward Said: The Myth of "The Clash of Civilizations”
1998

Edward Said: The Idea of Empire
1993
Self - Host

Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship of Truth
1992
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Self - Presenter

Exiles: Edward Said
1988
TMDb 9.0 / 10
Self
Writers in Conversation: Edward Said with Salman Rushdie
1986
Himself

The Shadow of the West
1983
Narrator (voice)