
Olivia Newton-John
Olivia Newton-John Easterling
- Туған күні:
- 1948-09-26
- Қайтыс болған күні:
- 2022-08-08
- Туған жері:
- Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Өмірбаяны
Dame Olivia Newton-John AC, DBE (September 26, 1948 – August 8, 2022) was an English-born, Australian-raised singer and actress. She is a four-time Grammy award winner who amassed five No. 1 and ten other Top Ten Billboard Hot 100 singles and two No. 1 Billboard 200 solo albums. Eleven of her singles (including two platinum) and 14 of her albums (including two platinum and four double platinum) have been certified gold by the RIAA. She has sold an estimated over 100 million albums worldwide. In 1978, she co-starred with John Travolta in the film adaptation of the Broadway musical, Grease, which became one of the most successful films and movie soundtracks in Hollywood history. It features two major hit duets with co-star John Travolta: "You're the One That I Want"—which is one of the best-selling singles of all time—and "Summer Nights". She became the second woman (after Linda Ronstadt in 1977) to have two singles – "Hopelessly Devoted to You" and "Summer Nights" – in the Billboard top 5 simultaneously. Her performance earned her a People's Choice Award for Favorite Film Actress. She was nominated for a Golden Globe as Best Actress in a Musical and performed the Oscar-nominated "Hopelessly Devoted to You" at the 1979 Academy Awards. In 1980, she starred with Gene Kelly and Michael Beck in the musical fantasy film Xanadu. Although it was a critical failure, its soundtrack was certified double platinum and scored five top 20 singles on the Billboard Hot 100. She charted with "Magic", "Suddenly" with Cliff Richard, and the title song "Xanadu" with the Electric Light Orchestra. "Magic" was Newton-John's biggest pop hit to that point and still ranks as the biggest AC hit of her career. The film has since become a cult classic and the basis for a Broadway show that ran for more than 500 performances beginning in 2007 and was nominated for four Tony Awards including Best Musical. She helped pioneer the music video industry by recording a video album for Physical, featuring videos of all the album's tracks and three of her older hits. The video album earned her a fourth Grammy and was aired as an ABC prime-time special, Let's Get Physical, becoming a top-10 Nielsen hit. She teamed up with Travolta again in 1983 for the critically and commercially unsuccessful movie Two of a Kind, redeemed by its platinum soundtrack featuring "Twist of Fate", and a new duet with Travolta, "Take a Chance"Iowa. In 2002, she was inducted into Australia's ARIA Hall of Fame and, in 2015, she was inducted into the Music Victoria Hall of Fame. In recognition for "her work as an entertainer and philanthropist", she was bestowed Australia's highest honor, the Companion of the Order of Australia, in June 2019. In 2008, she raised funds to help build the Olivia Newton-John Cancer and Wellness Centre in Melbourne, Australia. She led a three-week, 228 km walk along the Great Wall of China, joined by various celebrities and cancer survivors throughout her trek. The walk symbolised the steps cancer patients must take on their road to recovery. She was a a long-time activist for environmental and animal rights issues. She battled breast cancer three times and was an advocate for breast cancer research and health awareness. Her business ventures included launching several product lines for Koala Blue and co-owning the Gaia Retreat & Spa in Australia.
Фильмографиясы

Christmas with Delta in Hollywood
2024
Self (archive footage)

When ABBA Came to Britain
2024
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Self (archive footage)

АBBA: вопреки всему
2024
TMDb 7.1 / 10
Self (archive footage)

John Farnham: Finding the Voice
2023
TMDb 7.8 / 10
Self (archive footage)

Karen Carpenter: Starving for Perfection
2023
Self (archive footage)

Olivia Newton-John at the BBC
2022
Self (archive footage)

Dionne Warwick: Don't Make Me Over
2021
TMDb 6.5 / 10
Self

Christmas with Delta 2020
2020
Self

Великолепный мистер Данди
2020
TMDb 4.7 / 10
Olivia

Евровидение от А до Я
2020
TMDb 2.0 / 10
Self - Contestant (archive footage)

High as Mike
2019
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Self

И нет победителя
2017
TMDb 6.2 / 10
Self

The Grease Story
2017
TMDb 8.4 / 10
Sandy Olsson

Акулий торнадо 5: Глобальное роение
2017
TMDb 4.7 / 10
Orion

The Fabulous Allan Carr
2017
TMDb 5.0 / 10
Self (archive footage)

Stayin' Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees
2017
TMDb 7.6 / 10
Self

John Travolta, le miraculé d'Hollywood
2017
TMDb 7.1 / 10
Self - Actress (archive footage)

John Farnham and Olivia Newton-John: Two Strong Hearts - Live in Concert
2015
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Self (Vocals)

Country Queens at the BBC
2014
TMDb 7.0 / 10
Self (archive footage)

Свадебный разгром
2012
TMDb 5.7 / 10
Barbara Ramme

John Denver Rocky Mountain High An Earth Day Concert
2011
self

Score: A Hockey Musical
2010
TMDb 5.2 / 10
Hope Gordon

1 a Minute
2010
TMDb 3.0 / 10
Self - Actress / Breast Cancer Survivor

Sound Relief - SCG
2009
Self

Olivia Newton-John and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: Live at the Sydney Opera House
2008
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Self
Anne Murray Friends and Legends
2007
Self

The Time, the Place, the Motion: Remembering Grease
2006
Self – Sandy Olsson

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success
2006
TMDb 4.0 / 10
Self

Olivia Newton-John: Video Gold 1
2005
TMDb 7.9 / 10
Herself

Olivia Newton-John: Video Gold 2
2005
TMDb 7.7 / 10
Herself

John Travolta: The Inside Story
2004
TMDb 8.3 / 10
Self

The Wilde Girls
2001
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Jasmine Wilde

Sydney 2000 Olympic Opening Ceremony
2000
TMDb 7.2 / 10
Self (Vocals)

Sordid Lives
2000
TMDb 6.5 / 10
Bitsy Mae Harling

Mannheim Steamroller: The Christmas Angel - A Story on Ice
1999
TMDb 7.0 / 10
Female Storyteller

Mariah Carey: Around the World
1999
TMDb 7.3 / 10
Self

Bee Gees One Night Only In Australia
1999
Host

Bee Gees: One Night Only
1998
TMDb 8.2 / 10
Self - Audience member

Mythos Hollywood - Das Geheimnis des Erfolgs
1998
TMDb 3.0 / 10
Self

The Main Event
1998
TMDb 8.8 / 10
Self (Vocals)

Snowden on Ice
1997
Self - Performer (voice)

Это моя вечеринка
1996
TMDb 6.3 / 10
Lina Bingham

Рождественский Роман
1994
TMDb 5.9 / 10
Julia Stonecypher

В постели с Мадонной
1991
TMDb 6.2 / 10
Self

Мама к Рождеству
1990
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Amy Miller

Timeless Tales: Rapunzel
1990
TMDb 5.4 / 10
Host
AN EVENING WITH: FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT
1990
Self

Night of 100 Stars III
1990
TMDb 4.3 / 10
Self

Olivia Down Under
1988
TMDb 7.0 / 10

Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC
1988
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

У неё будет ребёнок
1988
TMDb 5.9 / 10
Olivia Newton-John (uncredited)

Olivia Newton-John: Soul Kiss
1985
TMDb 8.6 / 10
Herself
Olympic Gala
1984

Olivia Newton-John: Twist Of Fate
1984
TMDb 8.9 / 10

Хорошая пара
1983
TMDb 6.1 / 10
Debbie

Olivia Newton-John: In Concert
1983
TMDb 9.0 / 10
Self

Olivia Newton-John: Let's Get Physical
1982
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Herself

Ксанаду
1980
TMDb 5.7 / 10
Kira

Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights
1980
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Self

The Midnight Special Legendary Performances 1980
1980
TMDb 7.0 / 10

The Sensational Shocking Wonderful Wacky 70's
1980
TMDb 4.0 / 10
Self

Grease Day USA
1978
TMDb 8.3 / 10
Self

Бриолин
1978
TMDb 7.4 / 10
Sandy

Olivia
1978
TMDb 6.5 / 10
Self
The Bob Hope All Star Christmas Comedy Special
1977
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Princess Hialeah / Musical Guest
Only Olivia
1977
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Herself

Neil Diamond : Live At the Greek Theatre 1976
1977
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Self - Uncredited

Carpenters Very First Television Special
1976
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Self (uncredited)

A Special: Olivia Newton-John
1976
TMDb 7.7 / 10
Bob Hope's World of Comedy
1976
(archive footage)

Rocky Mountain Christmas
1975
TMDb 8.5 / 10
Self

The Midnight Special Legendary Performances 1975
1975

The Midnight Special Legendary Performances: More 1974
1974
TMDb 7.0 / 10

Sounds Like Les Dawson
1974
TMDb 9.0 / 10

The Case
1972
TMDb 7.0 / 10
Olivia

Toomorrow
1970
TMDb 4.6 / 10
Olivia

Funny Things Happen Down Under
1965
TMDb 6.4 / 10
Livvy
20th Century Masters: The Best of Olivia Newton-John
—