
Meat Loaf
Meat Loaf Aday · Marvin Lee Aday · Meatloaf · Michael Lee Aday
- Туған күні:
- 1947-09-27
- Қайтыс болған күні:
- 2022-01-20
- Туған жері:
- Dallas, Texas, USA
Өмірбаяны
Michael Lee Aday (September 27, 1947 – January 20, 2022), better known as Meat Loaf, was an American singer and actor. He was noted for his powerful, wide-ranging voice and theatrical live shows. His Bat Out of Hell trilogy—Bat Out of Hell, Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell, and Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster Is Loose—has sold more than 65 million albums worldwide. More than four decades after its release, the first album still sells an estimated 200,000 copies annually and stayed on the charts for over nine years, making it one of the best-selling albums in history. After the commercial success of Bat Out of Hell and Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell, and earning a Grammy Award for Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance for the song "I'd Do Anything for Love", Meat Loaf nevertheless experienced some difficulty establishing a steady career within the United States. This did not stop him from becoming one of the best-selling music artists of all time, with worldwide sales of more than 80 million records. The key to this success was his retention of iconic status and popularity in Europe, especially the United Kingdom, where he received the 1994 Brit Award for best-selling album and single, appeared in the 1997 film Spice World, and ranks 23rd for the number of weeks spent on the UK charts, as of 2006. He ranks 96th on VH1's "100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock". Aday appeared in over 50 movies and television shows, sometimes as himself or as characters resembling his stage persona. His film roles include Eddie in The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975), and Bob Paulson in Fight Club (1999). His early stage work included dual roles in the original Broadway cast of The Rocky Horror Show, and he also appeared in the musical Hair, both on- and off-Broadway.
Фильмографиясы

Meat Loaf: From Hell and to Connaught
2025
Himself

Meat Loaf - A Celebration Of Life
2022
Self (archive footage)

Макинрой
2022
TMDb 6.2 / 10
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Rocky Horror 45: The Movie
2021
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Self

Bee Gees: Как починить разбитое сердце
2020
TMDb 7.7 / 10
Self (archive footage)

#NoJoke
2019
TMDb 6.2 / 10
Self
Meat Loaf - Die Rocklegende
2016
Meat Loaf

Полный расколбас
2016
TMDb 5.7 / 10
Meatloaf (voice) (uncredited)
Meat Loaf - Live In Bergen 2015
2015
Self

Пьяный, обкуренный, превосходный, мёртвый: История журнала National Lampoon
2015
TMDb 6.7 / 10
Self (archive footage)

Meat Loaf: In and Out of Hell
2015
TMDb 8.6 / 10
Self

Wishin' and Hopin'
2014
TMDb 4.8 / 10
Monsignor Muldoon

Страх сцены
2014
TMDb 5.3 / 10
Roger McCall

All American Christmas Carol
2013
TMDb 4.2 / 10
Ross

The Moment
2013
TMDb 4.5 / 10
Sergeant Goodman

Meat Loaf: Guilty Pleasure Tour - Live From Sydney
2012
TMDb 8.7 / 10
Self

Absolute Killers
2011
TMDb 1.0 / 10
Dan

Хороший мальчик
2011
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Motel Clerk

Во власти тигра
2010
TMDb 6.3 / 10
Howie

Polish Bar
2010
Joe

Meat Loaf: Bat Out Of Hell - The Original Tour
2009
TMDb 8.5 / 10
Self - Lead Vocals

Citizen Jane
2009
TMDb 5.1 / 10
Detective Jack Morris

Meat Loaf: Three Bats Live
2007
TMDb 6.7 / 10
Self

Meat Loaf: In Search of Paradise
2007
TMDb 7.5 / 10
Self

Urban Decay
2007
Rick Zero

Шкуры
2006
TMDb 5.6 / 10
Jake Feldman

Выбор судьбы
2006
TMDb 6.8 / 10
Bud Black (uncredited)

Тяга к удовольствиям
2006
TMDb 4.6 / 10
Dale

Бладрейн
2006
TMDb 4.1 / 10
Leonid

Crazylove
2005
TMDb 5.2 / 10
John (as Meat Loaf Aday)

Охота на призраков
2005
TMDb 5.5 / 10
Richard Valbruno

Best of Night of the Proms Vol. 1
2005
Self

Meat Loaf - Live with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
2004
TMDb 8.2 / 10
Self - Artist

Экстремальное свидание
2004
TMDb 5.5 / 10
Marshall Jackson

A Hole in One
2004
TMDb 5.0 / 10
Billy

Let it Rock: Volume 1
2003
Self
Learning Curves
2003
TMDb 4.0 / 10
Timmons

Артефакт
2002
TMDb 5.2 / 10
Detective Sparky Shaw

The Car Kid
2002
TMDb 10.0 / 10

Море Солтона
2002
TMDb 6.6 / 10
Bo

Формула 51
2001
TMDb 6.1 / 10
The Lizard

Фокус
2001
TMDb 6.5 / 10
Fred

Trapped
2001
TMDb 5.2 / 10
Jim Hankins

Rustin
2001
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Coach Trellingsby

Баллада о Люси Уиппл
2001
TMDb 5.6 / 10
Amos "Rattlesnake Jake" Frogge

Blacktop
2000
TMDb 5.2 / 10
Jack

Behind the Music: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1999
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Self

Женщина без правил
1999
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Sheriff John Doggett

Бойцовский клуб
1999
TMDb 8.4 / 10
Robert Paulson

Meat Loaf VH1: Storytellers
1999
TMDb 9.0 / 10
Self

Classic Albums: Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell
1999
TMDb 7.9 / 10
Self

The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man
1999
TMDb 8.0 / 10

Смертельный попутчик
1998
TMDb 5.2 / 10
Floyd Bibbs

Chef Aid: Behind The Menu
1998
TMDb 7.0 / 10
Self

Everything That Rises
1998
TMDb 5.8 / 10
Red

Великан
1998
TMDb 7.2 / 10
Iggy

Чёрный пёс
1998
TMDb 6.4 / 10
Red

Застенчивый пистолет
1998
TMDb 5.4 / 10
Lew Collins

Spice World
1997
TMDb 4.9 / 10
Dennis
Halloween Jam II at Universal Studios
1995
Self

Pavarotti & Friends 3 - Together for the Children of Bosnia
1995
Self

The Rocky Horror Double Feature Video Show
1995
TMDb 9.7 / 10
Self

To Catch a Yeti
1995
TMDb 3.3 / 10
Big Jake Grizzly

I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)
1993
TMDb 7.2 / 10
The Beast

Sniz & Fondue
1993
TMDb 10.0 / 10
Snuppa (voice) (as Meatloaf)

Сила веры
1992
TMDb 5.8 / 10
Hoover

Пистолет в сумочке Бетти Лу
1992
TMDb 5.1 / 10
Larry

Мир Уэйна
1992
TMDb 6.7 / 10
Tiny

Моторама
1991
TMDb 6.6 / 10
Vern

Meat Loaf - Hits out of Hell
1991
TMDb 8.0 / 10
Self

Седьмой континент
1989
TMDb 7.5 / 10
Self(archive footage) (uncredited)

One More Audience with Dame Edna Everage
1988
Self (uncredited)

Nelson Mandela 70th Birthday Tribute
1988
TMDb 6.5 / 10
Self

Vandemonium Plus
1987
TMDb 8.0 / 10

Блeф
1987
TMDb 5.0 / 10
Titus

The Grand Knockout Tournament
1987
TMDb 6.8 / 10
Self

Kerrang! Video Kompilation 2
1987
TMDb 10.0 / 10

Out of Bounds
1986
TMDb 5.4 / 10
Gil

Der Formel Eins Film
1985
TMDb 3.4 / 10
Meat Loaf

Meat Loaf: Bad Attitude Live
1985
TMDb 10.0 / 10

Meat Loaf Live At Wembley 1982
1982
Self

Dead Ringer
1981
TMDb 6.0 / 10
Meat Loaf / Marvin

Roadie
1980
TMDb 5.8 / 10
Travis W. Redfish

Мусорная охота
1979
TMDb 5.6 / 10
Scum

Americathon
1979
TMDb 3.6 / 10
Oklahoma Daredevil, Roy Budnitz

Шоу ужасов Рокки Хоррора
1975
TMDb 7.4 / 10
Eddie

State Fair
1962
TMDb 4.9 / 10
Boy in Stands (uncredited)